| |
TanSome Sunless Tanning Lotion IngredientsAll ingredients used by TanSome Sunless Tanning Lotion are FDAapproved; some are food grade or, when possible, pharmaceutical grade (both are higher quality than cosmetic grade). The ingredients are mixed using Good Manufacturing Practices to provide the best sunless tanning lotion available. The description of each ingredient in TanSome Sunless Tanning Lotion is shown below. The descriptions are abbreviated, and not intended to be allinclusive for each and every benefit; only the more important benefits are shown.
Water (DI) is "deionized water" or "demineralized water." It is water with its mineral ions removed (water with mineral ions is also called "hard water"). It is very close in purity to distilled water. Water is the primary base for all lotions, and comprises 75% of your body as an infant, and about 57% as an adult. Grape Seed Oil is a moisturizer. It is light with a low viscosity, which leaves a glossy film over your skin. It is readily absorbed by your skin. Its production is the byproduct of winemaking. Avocado Oil is an emollient (softens and soothes your skin). It is used to reduce age spots, help heal sun damaged skin, heal scar tissue, and impart a superior moisturizing effect. It is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of your skin by significantly increasing the amount of collagen. It is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema. Jojoba Seed Oil is a moisturizer. It is nongreasy, colorless, and odorless. It is extremely bioavailable, and is quickly absorbed into your skin. While application of oils directly on the skin can be very obvious from afar, using Jojoba oil is nongreasy and unnoticeable. It is not irritating to your skin, even if applied to dry, itchy, and sore skin. It is also an antibacterial and provides healing properties for sores, cuts, bruises, burns, and scars. Shea Butter is a moisturizer. It also heals the skin with a base that is highly similar to that produced by your skin's sebaceous glands. It is used for wrinkle reduction, eczema, blemishes, rashes, dermatitis, and other skin disorders. It is also an antibacterial to heal skin problems, soothe sunburned skin, and insect bites. Other benefits include improving the overall look of scars and stretch marks. Aloe Leaf Juice provides soothing, moisturizing, and healing properties to your skin. It is also used as a preservative. Cosmetic companies add sap or other derivatives from Aloe Vera to products such as cosmetics, tissues, moisturizers, soaps, sunscreens, incense, and shampoos. Vitamin A promotes the healing of your skin, including acne, stretch marks, and eczema. It also helps reduce wrinkles and gives your skin a healthy glow. As an oral supplement, it provides improved health in menstruation, urinary tract, wound healing, resistance to infection, heart health, sinusitus, and more. Vitamin C is an antioxidant, which protects your skin from free radicals ( TanSome Premium Sunless Tanning Lotion uses a Vitamin C which is derived from grapefruit juice). Free radicals are produced due to exposure to UVlight, environmental pollution, and cigarette smoking. It also promotes the production of collagen in your skin, which is essential for your skin's firmness. Vitamin D is a powerful antioxidant and anticarcinogen (anticancer). Its benefits are too many to be listed. Vitamin D2 is obtained from food; whereas, Vitamin D3 is produced by your skin when exposed to UVradiation. Depending upon your skin type Determine Your Skin Type, a few minutes of daily sun exposure on unprotected skin, such as your face, hands, arms, and back will provide enough ultraviolet light exposure to produce your required amount of Vitamin D3 for your body. Dark skin needs greater amounts of sun exposure in order for your skin to produce the same amount of Vitamin D3 as for lighter skin. Vitamin E is an antioxidant. It provides nourishment, healing, and UVprotection for your skin. It is used to promote healing of acne, burns, eczema, scars, and other skin ailments. It also ensures the most favorable skin health and inhibits the oxidation processes and signs of aging. Silk Amino Acid is a humectant, moisture barrier, and antioxidant. It provides your skin with a soft and velvety feel. It is obtained by the hydrolysis of silk a natural protein fiber. The soft lustrous thread obtained from the silk cocoon woven by the silkworm is converted and used in cosmetic preparations. Stearic Acid is a surfactant (an ingredient that helps two substances that normally do not mix to become dissolved or dispersed in one another). It is also a cleansing agent. Capryllic/Capric Triglycerides is a moisturizer, thickener, and moisture barrier. It is an oily liquid made from coconut oil and vegetable glycerin. It provides the lotion with stability and solubility. Cetearyl Alcohol is an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It is derived naturally from coconut fatty alcohol. Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant that is used to disperse and emulsify. It is made from an olive oil extract and a sugar (sorbitol). It makes the lotion very dispersible (easy to apply). Glyceryl Monosterate is a surfactant, lubricant, and emollient. It occurs naturally in your body as a byproduct of the breakdown of fats. Vegetable Glycerine is an emollient and moisture barrier. It softens and soothes your skin. Sorbitol is a humectant (ability to attract and hold water molecules) and moisturizing agent. It is an alcohol found in berries, grapes, plums, and pears. It gives a velvety feeling on your skin. Silicone, which is silicon bound with carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen, provides strength and elasticity to your skin, hair, and fingernails. It provides structural strength to the molecules in your body. As a general rule, the higher the concentration of silicon in your skin, hair and nails, the healthier these tissues are. Talc provides the lotion with stability, texture, skin adhesion, and water resistance. Talc is also used extensively in cosmetics (baby powder is pure talcum powder). It is also used in antiacids and foods. Methyl Cellulose is a thickener and emulsifier (stabilizes and maintains the mixture of oil and water). It is used in mixtures where oil and water must stay in extended mixture. It is used extensively in cosmetic and food products. Allantoin is a moisturizer that provides a keratolytic effect (removing warts and other lesions that produce excess skin). It increases the water content of your skin tissue that provides structural support to your skin cells. It also enhances the desquamation (shedding) of upper layers of dead skin cells, thereby increasing the smoothness of your skin and promoting cell proliferation and wound healing. Diazolidinyl Urea is an antimicrobial preservative. Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is a preservative. It was formulated to replace parabens. Disodium EDTA is a preservative. It prevents discoloration of the sunless tanning lotion as it ages. Benzopheone4 is a chemical UV-absorber. It is used to prevent UVlight from damaging scents and colors. Propylene Glycol is a moisturizer, surfactant, wetting agent, and moisture barrier. It is found in medicines, cosmetics, food, toothpaste, mouth wash, hair care, and tobacco products. It easily penetrates your skin, for a velvety and smooth feeling. It is used as a carrier in fragrance oils and in massage oils. TimeReleased Tanning Agent is the ingredient that oxides your skin's keratin ("dead" skin cells) and turns them brown. It is derived from a natural fruit. |
|
Copyright© 2002 2011
Tropical Solutions, Inc.
Sunless Tanning Lotion
Contact Us Privacy Policy Return Policy Sitemap Created and Maintained by Tropical Solutions, Inc. |
|